KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

реально существуют

English translation: there actually exist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реально существуют
English translation:there actually exist
Entered by: xxxbrave_mushro

13:11 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: реально существуют
"Как отмечено В.И. Вернадским: «Научная мысль сама по себе не существует, она создается человеческой живой личностью, есть ее проявление. В мире реально существуют только личности, создающие и высказывающие научную мысль, проявляющие научное творчество — научную энергию."

"реально" здесь нужно переводить в терминах социологии?
xxxbrave_mushro
there actually exist
Explanation:
Vernadsky's language was never sociology-speak, that's for sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 13:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Usually I don't try to translate Vernadsky before breakfast, but this time...

"Scientific thought does not exist in and of itself, but is created by living human individuals, and is their manifestation. What actually exists in the world is only the individuals, who create and express scientific thought, thus manifesting scientific creativity, or scientific energy."

So, I think it works out better that way, as "what actually exists is..."

The reason for saying "scientific thought" rather than "a scientific thought" is that the author is Vernadsky, and he used "научная мысль" in that general way, as opposed to discrete, single "thoughts". As for "manifest / manifestation", проявление / проявляться were Vernadsky's favorite words, and I've found, after some experimentation, that it's worth it to translate them this way, rather than look for some shorthand. As for "высказывается" - in a longer text, I might opt for "give utterance to", to distinguish it from "выражает", but in a short quotation, "express" is probably OK. Individuals / personalities / persons / beings for "личности" could be discussed (but maybe not before breakfast).
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there actually exist
Rachel Douglas
4Only individuals ... do really exist in the world
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only individuals ... do really exist in the world


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there actually exist


Explanation:
Vernadsky's language was never sociology-speak, that's for sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 13:28:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Usually I don't try to translate Vernadsky before breakfast, but this time...

"Scientific thought does not exist in and of itself, but is created by living human individuals, and is their manifestation. What actually exists in the world is only the individuals, who create and express scientific thought, thus manifesting scientific creativity, or scientific energy."

So, I think it works out better that way, as "what actually exists is..."

The reason for saying "scientific thought" rather than "a scientific thought" is that the author is Vernadsky, and he used "научная мысль" in that general way, as opposed to discrete, single "thoughts". As for "manifest / manifestation", проявление / проявляться were Vernadsky's favorite words, and I've found, after some experimentation, that it's worth it to translate them this way, rather than look for some shorthand. As for "высказывается" - in a longer text, I might opt for "give utterance to", to distinguish it from "выражает", but in a short quotation, "express" is probably OK. Individuals / personalities / persons / beings for "личности" could be discussed (but maybe not before breakfast).

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! My translation is very similar to yours. I use "pronounce" for "выражают", "manifestation" seems really suitable to me too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
32 mins
  -> Thanks.