KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

личности в общей массе человечества

English translation: are rarely to be found among the great mass of humanity


23:40 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: личности в общей массе человечества
"Эти условия не могут вызвать появление самих личностей, ибо такие личности в общей массе человечества — весьма редкое явление, не всегда имеющее место."

Звучит коряво, но таков весь текст. Как это вообще причесать, скажите, пожалуйста?
xxxbrave_mushro
English translation:are rarely to be found among the great mass of humanity
Explanation:
These conditions are not what causes the individuals to appear, since such individuals are rarely, if ever, to be found among the great mass of humanity.

... conditions cannot cause [do not cause] the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-25 00:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ибо

insofar as

for

Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2such individuals are rarely present among the entire human population, if at all
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1are rarely to be found among the great mass of humanity
Rachel Douglas
4...for such personalities are a rarity at best in a common mass of the humankind
Victoria Ibrahimova
4personalities in the scope of population
Nicoleta Culava
4personalities in general mass of mankindxxxinagala
4such individuals are *a rare occurence/rare* in the general populationtatyana000
3because under these circumstances personalities of this calibre seldom stand out against the massesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such individuals are rarely present among the entire human population, if at all


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: I vote for a combination of yours and Rachel's variants: "found in" instead of "present among"
5 hrs

agree  Vitals: or "are very rare among"
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are rarely to be found among the great mass of humanity


Explanation:
These conditions are not what causes the individuals to appear, since such individuals are rarely, if ever, to be found among the great mass of humanity.

... conditions cannot cause [do not cause] the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-25 00:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ибо

insofar as

for



Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Оригинал и в самам деле звучит коряво!
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalities in general mass of mankind


Explanation:
человечества can also be treated as humanrace or humankind

xxxinagala
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because under these circumstances personalities of this calibre seldom stand out against the masses


Explanation:
такого рода личности редко выделяются среди .......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...for such personalities are a rarity at best in a common mass of the humankind


Explanation:
i used "at best" to avoid long and descriptive substitutes

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalities in the scope of population


Explanation:
Such conditions/circumstances fail to encourage the development of such personalities since there are few such individuals in total population; their emergence is a particularly rare occurence and it does not always happen.

Nicoleta Culava
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such individuals are *a rare occurence/rare* in the general population


Explanation:
I think general population can work quite nicely for "общей массе человечества".

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English