KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

христианское мировоззрение

English translation: Christian worldview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:христианское мировоззрение
English translation:Christian worldview
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

16:10 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: христианское мировоззрение
"Можно условно сказать, что произошла замена языческого мировоззрения христианским."

Мой вариант: Conventionally speaking, the Christian ideology substituted for the heathen one.
xxxbrave_mushro
Christian worldview
Explanation:
Elements of a Christian Worldview ...

A Worldview consists of six parts; ideology, narrative, norms, rituals, experience, and a social element (Palmer 28-30). Ideology includes views on the existence of God, origin of the universe, nature of humankind, and world history (39). Narrative consists of sacred writings, historical works, literature, art, and myths that support the ideological makeup of the worldview (49). Norms are the basic ethics and aesthetics that govern which behaviors are appropriate and which types of art are considered to be worthwhile (49-50). Rituals are activities designed to renew bonds, re-create narrative events and mark the transitions between life’s stages (52). Experience marks the emotional and spiritual elements of worldview and is very closely linked to ideology (53-54). The social element of a worldview is the dynamic social entity that passes the worldview down to each new generation and assists generations with coping with new cultural trends within the matrix of that worldviews ideology (58). These parts form a synergistic whole; none of them exist in a vacuum and each one impacts all of the others.

1. What's a worldview?

A worldview is the framework from which we view reality and make sense of life and the world. "[It's] any ideology, philosophy, theology, movement or religion that provides an overarching approach to understanding God, the world and man's relations to God and the world," says David Noebel, author of Understanding the Times.

1. What's a worldview?

A worldview is the framework from which we view reality and make sense of life and the world. "[It's] any ideology, philosophy, theology, movement or religion that provides an overarching approach to understanding God, the world and man's relations to God and the world," says David Noebel, author of Understanding the Times.


Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Christian worldviewnatasha stoyanova
4 +1you're right -- Christian ideology
Mark Berelekhis
4the Christian worldview
Rachel Douglas
4Christian world outlookFernsucht
4paganism was replaced by Christianity
Mikhail Kropotov
3Christian faith / beliefs / understanding of the world
Nicholas Krivenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right -- Christian ideology


Explanation:
"Ideology" fits the context best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 16:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only thing I'd change is "replaced" of "substituted."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 16:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*instead of

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian_Identity
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paganism was replaced by Christianity


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 16:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paganist view of the world was replaced by Christian ideology

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christian world outlook


Explanation:
fits good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 16:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Culture_of_Ancient_Rus

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Christian worldview


Explanation:
Elements of a Christian Worldview ...

A Worldview consists of six parts; ideology, narrative, norms, rituals, experience, and a social element (Palmer 28-30). Ideology includes views on the existence of God, origin of the universe, nature of humankind, and world history (39). Narrative consists of sacred writings, historical works, literature, art, and myths that support the ideological makeup of the worldview (49). Norms are the basic ethics and aesthetics that govern which behaviors are appropriate and which types of art are considered to be worthwhile (49-50). Rituals are activities designed to renew bonds, re-create narrative events and mark the transitions between life’s stages (52). Experience marks the emotional and spiritual elements of worldview and is very closely linked to ideology (53-54). The social element of a worldview is the dynamic social entity that passes the worldview down to each new generation and assists generations with coping with new cultural trends within the matrix of that worldviews ideology (58). These parts form a synergistic whole; none of them exist in a vacuum and each one impacts all of the others.

1. What's a worldview?

A worldview is the framework from which we view reality and make sense of life and the world. "[It's] any ideology, philosophy, theology, movement or religion that provides an overarching approach to understanding God, the world and man's relations to God and the world," says David Noebel, author of Understanding the Times.

1. What's a worldview?

A worldview is the framework from which we view reality and make sense of life and the world. "[It's] any ideology, philosophy, theology, movement or religion that provides an overarching approach to understanding God, the world and man's relations to God and the world," says David Noebel, author of Understanding the Times.





    Reference: http://home.amazon.com/gp/richpub/syltguides/fullview/PX6M1O...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel. We both wrote the same.

agree  Igor Blinov
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Igor

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day2 hrs
  -> THank you, Iosif

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Christian worldview


Explanation:
"We may say, provisionally, that the Christian worldview replaced the pagan one."

I would not call a religious worldview an "ideology", but neither is saying only "Christianity" enough in this context, I don't think.

"Provisionally" offset by commas is not the greatest, but "conventionally" is off. A solution would depend on where this is in your text - a near-final conclusion, or the end of an introductory part, which will now be elaborated? Other formulations could include: "Thus, we may state our [the] provisional conclusion that..." Or, maybe it's different, and could be rendered more simply, like: "Thus, in a certain sense, the Christian worldview..."

If the text is really socio-academic-stiff-as-can-be, you could do the second part of the sentence differently, too: "... that what happened [occurred / transpired] was the substitution of the Christian worldview for the pagan [replacement of the pagan worldview by the Christian]."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-25 16:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Natasha posted, while I was writing. But I'll leave this up, in case the other comments are interesting.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christian faith / beliefs / understanding of the world


Explanation:
Depends on your context, IMO. I would say that we are talking about faith here rather than ideology. If faith does nt fit your context I would use "the pagan understanding of the world was replaced by Christianity/Christian beliefs". "World outlook" sounds awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-25 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Same thing here! Rachel posted while I was writing.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!