KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

вирус «чужака» выветрился из наших мозгов

English translation: get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вирус «чужака» выветрился из наших мозгов
English translation:get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinking
Entered by: RusAnna

10:53 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: вирус «чужака» выветрился из наших мозгов
Текст о ксенофобии

Однако нужно говорить и об этих полутонах в общении, о вынужденной двойственности, хотя бы для того, чтобы вирус «чужака» выветрился из наших мозгов, и мы увидели мир таким, каким видит его наш ближний, на каком бы языке он ни говорил…

Спасибо
RusAnna
Italy
get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinking
Explanation:
get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinking/heads/minds/system(s)

Some ideas.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinkingDylan Edwards
4 +1erase the "stranger syndrome" from our mind
Sabina Metcalf
4rid our minds of (the bug of) aversion to "otherness"
Michael Korovkin
4for a complete eradication of a "wetback syndrom" from our minds
katerina turevich
4to efface a "stranger's" virus from our mindsShinar Abilova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erase the "stranger syndrome" from our mind


Explanation:
- Get rid of the "stranger syndrome"

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: 'syndrom' it would be
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to efface a "stranger's" virus from our minds


Explanation:
or may be used an "alien's" virus....

Shinar Abilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinking


Explanation:
get the "not one of us" attitude out of our thinking/heads/minds/system(s)

Some ideas.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinar Abilova: great expression!
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Semyonova
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a complete eradication of a "wetback syndrom" from our minds


Explanation:
for a complete eradication of a "wetback syndrom" from our minds.

"Wetback" is often used disparagingly in the sense of "green nose", but it means basically not knowing where and how due to recent arrival, and being viewed accordingly.

you can also make more scholarly and say "eradication of a syndrom of inadequate assimiliation": that would be "let's all of us be the same"



katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rid our minds of (the bug of) aversion to "otherness"


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian