KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

«свои», которые становятся «чужими» в моменты политической конъюнктуры

English translation: "their own," which become "alien" at times of political upheaval


12:22 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: «свои», которые становятся «чужими» в моменты политической конъюнктуры
Текст о ксенофобии

Люди с двумя культурами и двумя языками – «свои», которые становятся «чужими» в моменты политической конъюнктуры.

Спасибо
RusAnna
Italy
English translation:"their own," which become "alien" at times of political upheaval
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4who are "kin", yet they become "alien" when it's politically expedient
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3см. ниже
katerina turevich
3"their own," which become "alien" at times of political upheaval
Susan Welsh


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"their own," which become "alien" at times of political upheaval


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: replace "which" with "who" and remove the comma
2 days4 hrs
  -> You're right on the "who," but the comma needs to be there!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who are "kin", yet they become "alien" when it's politically expedient


Explanation:
You'd need to phrase it depending on your context - people ... who are "kin" to us (them, him, her)... - depending on what goes before or after the sentence in question.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: like me!!!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: kin are relatives, not simply members of the same group or "in group"
2 days3 hrs
  -> exactly my point!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
people with their own two cultures and their own two languages, which at times of political disturbance (or unrest, or ) become alienated in relation to each other.

Or you can do : "people in possession of two cultures and two languages, claiming both as completely and equally 'their own', experience a contradiction at times of political unrest, when the two cultures start opposing each other".

I know it's a bit long, but i think it needs clarification in English.

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8