KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vybralsia desiatochku vrezalsia

English translation: chose 10cc syringe and injected


09:17 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: vybralsia desiatochku vrezalsia
Drug user explains that he used to inject on buses.
He says: I sat at the back 'vybralsia desiatochku vrezalsia'
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:chose 10cc syringe and injected
Explanation:
some drugs like 'vint' are sold in syringes; probably the user had bought several syringes and chose 10cc one from them to inject.
In drug slang vybirat' mean take out the solution out of the dish or whatever it was prepared in and also taking out the solution and filtering it. I can't see how the user could do that on the bus, so I suppose 'vybralsja' here has nothing to do with slang and means "chose".

see the link below - the glossary is the same as in one of my previous answers, only this site loads better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-03-03 10:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the glossay ? = ё

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-03 10:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that character wasn\'t displayed correctly, here goes one more try
пузыр?к = пузырёк
at least you\'ll see what I mean :)
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes as much sense as anything!
And your explanation was as always very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chose 10cc syringe and injected
Olga Judina
4 -1injected a drug of a very high quality
Ksenia ILINSKA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
injected a drug of a very high quality


Explanation:
http://www.rwd.ru/rwd_ssi/slovnik.shtml

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Judina: совсем не то
55 mins
  -> Мой первый ответ был, как Ваш, но я передумала

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chose 10cc syringe and injected


Explanation:
some drugs like 'vint' are sold in syringes; probably the user had bought several syringes and chose 10cc one from them to inject.
In drug slang vybirat' mean take out the solution out of the dish or whatever it was prepared in and also taking out the solution and filtering it. I can't see how the user could do that on the bus, so I suppose 'vybralsja' here has nothing to do with slang and means "chose".

see the link below - the glossary is the same as in one of my previous answers, only this site loads better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-03-03 10:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the glossay ? = ё

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-03 10:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that character wasn\'t displayed correctly, here goes one more try
пузыр?к = пузырёк
at least you\'ll see what I mean :)


    Reference: http://imperium.lenin.ru/EOWN/eown7/dictionary/Dict-table.ht...
Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes as much sense as anything!
And your explanation was as always very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: chose 10cc syringe and injected (just illiteral speeech - he made the verb reflexive)
1 hr

agree  Galina Blankenship
8 hrs