KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mazovii

English translation: good, suitable, comfortable


09:21 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: mazovii
Presumably slang. A drug user is talking about using drugs in entrance ways.
He says: est' mazovie pod''ezdi, est riskovie, ochen' riskovie.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:good, suitable, comfortable
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. I agree that 'comfortable' isn't really the right style, but I can work on that. Even just something like 'cool'. That sums everything up really - comfortable, safe..
Julian 13 - I like your suggestion 'you can just kick back...'. I think it is maybe a bit too wordy, but it does convey what is meant very well in exactly the right register.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4good, suitable, comfortable
Ksenia ILINSKA
5has broad meaningAnton Agafonov
3 +1kickin'
shlepakoff
4safeAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good, suitable, comfortable


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. I agree that 'comfortable' isn't really the right style, but I can work on that. Even just something like 'cool'. That sums everything up really - comfortable, safe..
Julian 13 - I like your suggestion 'you can just kick back...'. I think it is maybe a bit too wordy, but it does convey what is meant very well in exactly the right register.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Again :)
9 mins

agree  Olga Judina: all three together :)
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Morally acceptable & safe is meant, just slangy expressed.
1 hr

agree  Anton Agafonov: just "good"
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kickin'


Explanation:
I'd go for (although it's a bit too wordy and is a bit of an improv):"there are hallways(lobbies?) where you can kick back and do you your thing and then there are those where you have to be alert as hell"

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe


Explanation:
asd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-03 09:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"mazovie\" is the opposite to \"riskovie, ochen\' riskovie\" - which is safe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-03-03 10:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"convenient\" should be all right

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shlepakoff: "mazovii" is not so much "safe" as it is suitable, though "suitable" does not "suit" the register of a junkie's speech
15 mins
  -> I would presume a druggie cares about comfort much less than safety!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "convenient & safe" should be all right, IMHO.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has broad meaning


Explanation:
I would say that it is not only junkies slang but it is rather "legitimate" slang of young people, mostly of those who live in big cities, like Moscow or St. Petersburg. It usually refers to anything positive: e.g. mazovaya music, mazovaya party etc.

Anton Agafonov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian