KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

kto-to tam vrezaet anashu, emu doveriaesh, na gonke ruki triasutsia

English translation: below


16:08 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: kto-to tam vrezaet anashu, emu doveriaesh, na gonke ruki triasutsia
I really don't know what is meant here.
For a start is 'anasha' a hard subtance ('hash') or is it leaves ('grass')?
Presumably hard as it is being cut..
I don't understand the bit about 'na gonke...' at all.

Any help, as always, much appreciated!

By the way 'ia' above = the sound 'ya'. This is from the Library of Congress transliteration system.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
gnat' - to inject (from the slang glossary below)
Altogether it probably means
"somebody who smokes pot is trustable/reliable to have him/her to inject to me, because my hands shake while shooting/injecting myself..."
or to put it in a more more comprehensible way: "my hands shake while injecting, so I ask somebody who smokes pot to do it for me because I can trust hm/her..."



Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. I took bit from all of them in fact.
I think that he was definitely talking about getting someone who smokes weed to help him inject/inject for him.
I'm still not sure about 'gonka' though. I think that it probably refers to when he is stressed out, in a hurry becuase he really wants a fix, something like that..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Galina Blankenship
3seebeserg
1as inEgor Kunovsky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see


Explanation:
anasha means just weed
vrezat here means use, smoke

more context would help, but probably it means that it is better to use a weed-smoker to help you to shoot up when your hands are trembling because of the increased dose (gnat' - means to increase dose as the body adopts to smaller doses and "the high" is weaker). Hence gonka



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-03 16:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, \"na gonke\" could also mean some drug-induced mental disorder accompanied by, among other things, excessive suspiciousness: \"you trust him\" (the weed-smoker) as he is not interested in your intravenous drugs and cannot steal, adulterate etc. them.

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as in


Explanation:
everything except "na gonke" as explained above.
as for "na gonke" it could mean that one is in a hurry
or nervous as he himself was preparing the drug.
the latter would apply if he is perventin/vint consumer.

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
gnat' - to inject (from the slang glossary below)
Altogether it probably means
"somebody who smokes pot is trustable/reliable to have him/her to inject to me, because my hands shake while shooting/injecting myself..."
or to put it in a more more comprehensible way: "my hands shake while injecting, so I ask somebody who smokes pot to do it for me because I can trust hm/her..."






    Reference: http://www.rwd.ru/rwd_ssi/slovnik.shtml
Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. I took bit from all of them in fact.
I think that he was definitely talking about getting someone who smokes weed to help him inject/inject for him.
I'm still not sure about 'gonka' though. I think that it probably refers to when he is stressed out, in a hurry becuase he really wants a fix, something like that..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: at first glance I would have guessed that "na gonke" refers to the urgent need for a fix, the withdrawal symptoms people get between dosings.
7 hrs
  -> you know, it sounds quite plausible too

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks!!!