KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

v pechniakh

English translation: in my cookers


18:40 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: v pechniakh
A drug user is explaining where he keeps his syringes.
Is this a diminuitive for 'oven'?!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:in my cookers
Explanation:
in the cookers
I am trying to aimagine a container for cooking drugs that is large enough to store syringes in. If that is possible that sould be my first guess.


in the microwave or in the toaster over
these would be bad ideas, but my husband when I let him will kepp all kinds of stuff in the oven and I have even heard stories of people storieng even guns in their ovens
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you and Galina. I'm going with the idea of 'cookers' as it makes more sense than 'ovens' in the plural - though he does have a dacha so maybe he leaves them in the oven in the flat and the oven at his dacha.
In any case I will highlight the ambiguity for my clients.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in my cookersDorene Cornwell
3they probably do mean "oven" here
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they probably do mean "oven" here


Explanation:
like in all cop movies where they usually find drugs inside of stoves...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in my cookers


Explanation:
in the cookers
I am trying to aimagine a container for cooking drugs that is large enough to store syringes in. If that is possible that sould be my first guess.


in the microwave or in the toaster over
these would be bad ideas, but my husband when I let him will kepp all kinds of stuff in the oven and I have even heard stories of people storieng even guns in their ovens

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you and Galina. I'm going with the idea of 'cookers' as it makes more sense than 'ovens' in the plural - though he does have a dacha so maybe he leaves them in the oven in the flat and the oven at his dacha.
In any case I will highlight the ambiguity for my clients.