KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

panki , pankovalis'

English translation: see


13:38 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: panki , pankovalis'
Apparently these mean 'punks' and 'to become punks'.
Are there any other more general meanings?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:see
Explanation:
punks and to act, look, dress like punks
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. I have just picked the answer that came first as essentially they are much the same, and both answered my question.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11seebeserg
4to be into punk movementEgor Kunovsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
see


Explanation:
punks and to act, look, dress like punks

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. I have just picked the answer that came first as essentially they are much the same, and both answered my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Yes. Not to become punks, but to behave in a punk way.
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Judina
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
14 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> spasibo

agree  Galina Blankenship
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexandra Rusakevich: pankovalis' = behaved like punks
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/Alexandra Rusakevich & Yuri Smirnov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pankovalis'
to be into punk movement


Explanation:
not that much of 'to become punks'
rather 'were into punk movement' / 'act/dress like a punk'
it's more about temporary state of things and showning off than true and hardcore punk.

pankovalis' could also mean being in general untidy / antisocial


Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian