KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vypulit'

English translation: He threw them away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:vypulit'
English translation:He threw them away
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

16:53 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: vypulit'
A drug user is describing how he managed to avoid being caught by the police with drugs. He says that he: uspel bypuli'.
Later when asked what this means he says: vziat' i vykinut'.

I am not sure what he did with the drugs. Does it mean to swallow them and then wait for them to reappear...He does mention that they were 'oral' drugs.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
He threw them away
Explanation:
swda
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. The consensus is clearly that it means simply 'to throw away'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5He threw them awayAndrey Belousov
4(managed to) get rid of themKajuco
3to shoot away
George Vardanyan
2....
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He threw them away


Explanation:
swda

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers. The consensus is clearly that it means simply 'to throw away'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Rusakevich: vykinut' = throw away. vziat' i vykinut' = just throw away.
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: выпулить скорее всего связано с "пульнуть", бросить
45 mins

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
1 hr

agree  Galina Blankenship
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
....


Explanation:
vikinut' does mean "throw away", so probably that is what he means.
But it is hard to believe that a drug user can just throw away the stuff he might be addicted to.
Yet, if those were "oral" drugs then he might have put them into his mouth.


Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to shoot away


Explanation:
to shoot away

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(managed to) get rid of them


Explanation:
... and incidentally, it's a standard reaction for a drug addict to chuck the stuff away at the sight of the forces of law and order.

Kajuco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish