KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

eto narkotiki bot eto vse, bolee tak uzhestochenno

English translation: Incoherent speech of a drug user


19:06 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: eto narkotiki bot eto vse, bolee tak uzhestochenno
Interview with a drug user.
They say: the police used to ban the free sale of syringes 'potomu chto kodga poshlo uzhe eto narkotiki bot eto vse, bolee tak uzhestochenno.'

I am not sure what this means...
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Incoherent speech of a drug user
Explanation:
"Potomu chto kogda vse eto poshlo" - when drug use became widespread
"eto narkotiki vot eto vse" - clarifies :) "vot eto vse"
"bolee tak uzhestochenno" - police began to deal with drug addicts in a more harsh way

Language of someone who has a really hard time expressing even simple ideas
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You have broken it down perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Incoherent speech of a drug userxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2Because when it came up, well it's drugs, that's all, just more harshlyDorene Cornwell
3these drugs all, thougened stronger than before
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these drugs all, thougened stronger than before


Explanation:
these drugs all, thougened stronger than before - used more active, increase of activity

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because when it came up, well it's drugs, that's all, just more harshly


Explanation:
Because when it came up, well it's drugs, that's all, just more harshly




I do not think this means the police are worried that drugs are stronger than ever; I think this just means they think drug users should be dealt with sternly and providing syringes will just encourage drug use and make the problem worse.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Incoherent speech of a drug user


Explanation:
"Potomu chto kogda vse eto poshlo" - when drug use became widespread
"eto narkotiki vot eto vse" - clarifies :) "vot eto vse"
"bolee tak uzhestochenno" - police began to deal with drug addicts in a more harsh way

Language of someone who has a really hard time expressing even simple ideas

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks very much. You have broken it down perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: very comprehensive; 'eto narkotitki vot eto vse' - all these drugs and stuff...
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

agree  Сергей Лузан: "eto narkotiki vot eto vse" - clarifies :) "*v*ot eto vse"
14 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
1 day10 hrs