KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

prosish' bez ocheredi "razreshite mne vziat' dva shpritsa"

English translation: by jumping the queue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:без очереди
English translation:by jumping the queue
Entered by: Valters Feists

19:10 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: prosish' bez ocheredi "razreshite mne vziat' dva shpritsa"
context - a drug user goes into a chemist to but syringes but there is a big queue.
They say that what you do is: prosish' bez ocheredi "razreshite mne vziat' dva shpritsa"

Does this mean:
1. you ask the people in the queue if you can skip the queue.
OR
2. you just go straight up to the front of the queue, to the person who is serving?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
You can jump the queue by requesting [just] two syringes.
Explanation:
or:

"You can jump the queue by announcing that you are going to buy [mere] two syringes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-16 21:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation:
One jumps the queue by asking, \"Let me take [just] two syringes.\"

The form \"prosish\'\" is more likely to mean that the narrator tells how the queue skipping happens *usually* but is *not referring to one particular event* at a chemist\'s. In fact, very similar to English, where \"you\" + verb can mean abstractly: \"one does this and that...\".

The narrator does not particularise on how one should proceed, namely what happens first - the going to the front of the queue, or, the request of two syringes - both ways are possible. The drug user\'s request will probably be heard both by the chemist and by those standing the queue, which is in a way rational and faster, to settle both matters in one go.

The lack of further context brings a lot of suspense; we don\'t know how the queue would react and what is the drug user\'s intention (maybe to threaten the chemist to obtain drugs illegally).

Of course, the narrator might be remembering one or several events that have happened to themselves at a/the chemist\'s, but from this little context we cannot be sure of that.

Just translate it with the \"vague in, vague out\" method. You\'re not supposed to add any facts or imaginations when translating.

Cordialement,
Valters
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. It still feels ambigious to me, so I guess this is a good way to deal with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7you cut in line and then you say, "please give me two syringes."Dorene Cornwell
3 +6to go to the front of the queue
David Knowles
4You can jump the queue by requesting [just] two syringes.
Valters Feists


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you cut in line and then you say, "please give me two syringes."


Explanation:
US English

You cut in line and then you say, please give me two syringes."

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Galina Blankenship
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  zmejka
1 day17 mins
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prosish' bez ocheredi
to go to the front of the queue


Explanation:
I'm not sure it's clear, but I think it means to go straight to the front and ask the person serving. Probably the rest of the queue is glad to get rid of them!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
22 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
30 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr

agree  xxxkire
3 hrs

agree  IrinaGM
14 hrs

agree  Kajuco: ... and ask for two syringes
2 days44 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosish' bez ocheredi
You can jump the queue by requesting [just] two syringes.


Explanation:
or:

"You can jump the queue by announcing that you are going to buy [mere] two syringes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-16 21:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation:
One jumps the queue by asking, \"Let me take [just] two syringes.\"

The form \"prosish\'\" is more likely to mean that the narrator tells how the queue skipping happens *usually* but is *not referring to one particular event* at a chemist\'s. In fact, very similar to English, where \"you\" + verb can mean abstractly: \"one does this and that...\".

The narrator does not particularise on how one should proceed, namely what happens first - the going to the front of the queue, or, the request of two syringes - both ways are possible. The drug user\'s request will probably be heard both by the chemist and by those standing the queue, which is in a way rational and faster, to settle both matters in one go.

The lack of further context brings a lot of suspense; we don\'t know how the queue would react and what is the drug user\'s intention (maybe to threaten the chemist to obtain drugs illegally).

Of course, the narrator might be remembering one or several events that have happened to themselves at a/the chemist\'s, but from this little context we cannot be sure of that.

Just translate it with the \"vague in, vague out\" method. You\'re not supposed to add any facts or imaginations when translating.

Cordialement,
Valters

Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. It still feels ambigious to me, so I guess this is a good way to deal with it.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): David Knowles