KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"oi, narkomani, zamuchili"

English translation: Oy, drug addicts. I am sick of them / I am tired of them / I am sick and tired of them


19:14 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: "oi, narkomani, zamuchili"
Interview with a drug user.
They are explaining that when they go to the chemist someone says: "oi, narkomani, zamuchili".
The only meanings I can find for 'zamuchit' are 'to torment', 'to exhaust'.
Neither seem to fit here..
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Oy, drug addicts. I am sick of them / I am tired of them / I am sick and tired of them
Explanation:
Oy, drug addicts. I am sick of them / I am tired of them / I am sick and tired of them

something like that.

Also possible

Drug addicts. They drive me nuts.



This is one of those cases where it's totally idiomatic to change the subject of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I am closing this question early because I am 100% happy with the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oy, drug addicts. I am sick of them / I am tired of them / I am sick and tired of themDorene Cornwell
3 +3I am sick and tired of these drug users OR they drive me nuts (crazy)
protolmach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oy, drug addicts. I am sick of them / I am tired of them / I am sick and tired of them


Explanation:
Oy, drug addicts. I am sick of them / I am tired of them / I am sick and tired of them

something like that.

Also possible

Drug addicts. They drive me nuts.



This is one of those cases where it's totally idiomatic to change the subject of the sentence.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I am closing this question early because I am 100% happy with the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Galina Blankenship
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
35 mins
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ой, наркоманы замучили
I am sick and tired of these drug users OR they drive me nuts (crazy)


Explanation:
I would wait for native speakers to come up with their versions.


protolmach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Тоже правильно!
3 mins

agree  David Knowles: "I am sick and tired of these drug addicts". "users" is polite and socialogical!
7 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
26 mins