KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

poniatie-maniatie

English translation: on good terms-shterms


20:03 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: poniatie-maniatie
A drug user is saying that the police are already used to the drug addicts.
They are asked:
To est' primel'kalis' vi uzhe?
They reply:
Pomogaem im, tam poniatie-maniatie, sbit kakoi-nibud'
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:on good terms-shterms
Explanation:
Or "on good terms-shmerms". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-13 20:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"some contacts-shmontacts\". I think you\'ve got the idea. I just could not resist the temptation to keep the double (translation) pun with \"term = понятие\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-13 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker, you have to clear if it\'s \"понятЫе\" (ponjatye) or \"понятие\" (ponjatie). It matters! Ponjatye are random peoples officially choosen by police to witness a police search (say, seeking of drugs in a suspect\'s pockets or in an apartment). \"Ponjatie\" may mean a slang expression for \"a rule\", \"an unwritten law\", some unofficial relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-14 21:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I see. Since the idea is the same: the cliche \"word-SHword\". \"Witnesses-shwitnesses\" or something like this.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
And sorry for my poor transliteration..I will make sure I distinguish from 'y' and 'i' in future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on good terms-shterms
Kirill Semenov
3 +1witness
Elena Volkovaya
3There's kind of a mutual understanding - shared crazinessDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witness


Explanation:
I think that the drug addict is saying that sometimes they help the police, i.e. the police sometimes use them as witnesses.

e.g. witness a search
On the staircase there was already a neighbour trying to muffle herself up in a dressing gown. It appears that Rossov's envoys saw to it in advance that they had a person to witness a search.
http://english.pravda.ru/main/2001/06/06/7026.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 21:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maniatie does not actually mean anything. As Kirill has pointed out it is just a play on words.
Понятые -witnesses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 15:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear russiaconnect, if it is the 1st of the words suggested by Kirill \"понятЫе\" (ponjatye), then it is definitely \'witnesses\'.

Good luck!


Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: I am sure it's exactly that. "Понятые-манятые" - так это выглядит по-русски, транслитерация сбивает с толку, кажется что речь идет о понятии или понимании. We help them as witnesses of arrest (search, ect.). It's a phrase like чудо-юдо, танцы-шманцы.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Vladimir

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There's kind of a mutual understanding - shared craziness


Explanation:
the whole phrase again

We halp them out. There's kind of a mutual understanding - shared craziness (sorry no spiffy equivalent idiom)

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on good terms-shterms


Explanation:
Or "on good terms-shmerms". ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-13 20:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"some contacts-shmontacts\". I think you\'ve got the idea. I just could not resist the temptation to keep the double (translation) pun with \"term = понятие\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-13 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker, you have to clear if it\'s \"понятЫе\" (ponjatye) or \"понятие\" (ponjatie). It matters! Ponjatye are random peoples officially choosen by police to witness a police search (say, seeking of drugs in a suspect\'s pockets or in an apartment). \"Ponjatie\" may mean a slang expression for \"a rule\", \"an unwritten law\", some unofficial relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-14 21:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I see. Since the idea is the same: the cliche \"word-SHword\". \"Witnesses-shwitnesses\" or something like this.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
And sorry for my poor transliteration..I will make sure I distinguish from 'y' and 'i' in future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndreyAI: :-)
10 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  George Vardanyan
28 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
40 mins
  -> спасибо :)

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not shterms -- too close to really bad US english drug jargon for a marijuana cigarette soaked in ether or something equally vile
1 hr
  -> I hope "shmontacts" is not close to US drug jargon? ;-) In fact, I'm just trying to explain the idea

neutral  Elena Volkovaya: Кирилл, я думаю, речь здесь, скорее всего, о понятых, а не о понятиях.
1 hr
  -> не исключено, конечно, но мне почему-то в голову пришло "по понятиям".

agree  xxxkire: мне тоже показалось, что речь о понятиях.
2 hrs
  -> может, аскер уточнит, мне сразу в голову не пришло, что может толковаться двояко

agree  shlepakoff: What could he mean by "sbit kakoi-nibud" here - "occasional sales"? (and if yes then the sales of what if he talks of contacts with the police?
3 hrs
  -> I would suggest it means that police secretly resell confiscated drugs through their contacts among drug dealers