KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

krasnie khati

English translation: Few slang variants


09:57 Mar 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: krasnie khati
A drug user says that these are prisoners who work for the police.
(possibly they mean who work for the guards). As a result they are able to obtain heroin.
I am sure we have an equivalent in English, but just cannot think what it is!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Few slang variants
Explanation:
Snitch
Canary
Rat
Fink
Squealer
Stoolie
Stool pigeon
Weasel
Narc
Tattler

Refs:

Working with criminals for many years
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thank you both. I am closing this now as the answers are perfect. Snitch and so on was what I was thinking of.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Few slang variantsxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1InformersIrinaGM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informers


Explanation:
That's what the prisoners who work for the police are called.

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
2 mins
  -> Thank you Alex

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Few slang variants


Explanation:
Snitch
Canary
Rat
Fink
Squealer
Stoolie
Stool pigeon
Weasel
Narc
Tattler

Refs:

Working with criminals for many years

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you both. I am closing this now as the answers are perfect. Snitch and so on was what I was thinking of.