KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dai bog pamiati

English translation: hard to recollect


09:58 Mar 14, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: dai bog pamiati
Does this mean:
1. Thanks God for my memory
or
2. If my memory serves me correctly?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:hard to recollect
Explanation:
Or, more literally, "God help me to recollect". It's a colloquial expression when someone cannot remember something.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I am closing this question very early because I have the answer I need.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your second variant is correctxxxAlex Zelkind
4God, please make me understandIrinaGM
4let me see
nuclear
3hard to recollect
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your second variant is correct


Explanation:
G-d, please enhance my memory

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard to recollect


Explanation:
Or, more literally, "God help me to recollect". It's a colloquial expression when someone cannot remember something.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I am closing this question very early because I have the answer I need.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God, please make me understand


Explanation:
or give me an ability to understand

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let me see


Explanation:
if you want to preserve some Russian "flavor", you might want to use a direct translation, something like
God, grant me memory
God, bless me with memory - but not "God, bless my memory" - it would be almost the opposite of the meaning.
The expression is used when You think You must have remembered something, but you don't. Or are simply trying hard to recollect it. Kind of trying to boost your mental abilities, resorting to supernatural forces :).



nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian