KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Как раз дней 7

English translation: Exactly about seven days


19:34 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Как раз дней 7
А как часто ты обычно колешься?

Ежедневно.

Ежедневно, да? А мог бы ты сказать сколько раз, ну, ты кололся в последнюю, в последнюю неделю?

В последнюю неделю?

Да.

Как раз дней 7.

дней 7 is “about seven days”, but is Как раз “exactly”? That doesn’t make sense. Is it badly expressed, or does Как раз mean something different here?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Exactly about seven days
Explanation:
Of course, like all the rest, this is rather poorly expressed (small wonder), but in my mind the seeming contradiction between "exactly" and "about" can be resolved like this:
"exactly" applies to usual frequency of ingections. The creature says that he injects, as a rule, every day. He (it) is then asked about the last week - and he says, that the last week was no exception,
consistent with his overal estimate of frequency ("exactly") - as far as he remembers he injected every day or so ("about seven days")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-28 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I missed the comma - Exactly, about seven days would probably make a bit more sence...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Great. It's obvious, once you've said it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on the last week? Yes, I think exactly seven times
Kirill Semenov
4Exactly about seven days
nuclear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Как раз дней 7
on the last week? Yes, I think exactly seven times


Explanation:
Not "7 days" but "7 times" (and he/she means one time per day).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-27 20:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"exactly 7 days along, every day\". Bad expressed, you\'re right, but this guy does not seem to be a master of spoken or written speech. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Masia
23 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как раз дней 7
Exactly about seven days


Explanation:
Of course, like all the rest, this is rather poorly expressed (small wonder), but in my mind the seeming contradiction between "exactly" and "about" can be resolved like this:
"exactly" applies to usual frequency of ingections. The creature says that he injects, as a rule, every day. He (it) is then asked about the last week - and he says, that the last week was no exception,
consistent with his overal estimate of frequency ("exactly") - as far as he remembers he injected every day or so ("about seven days")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-28 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I missed the comma - Exactly, about seven days would probably make a bit more sence...

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Great. It's obvious, once you've said it.