KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Сразу взял у барыги и это

English translation: См. ниже


19:41 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Сразу взял у барыги и это
А вот расскажи, пожалуйста, про разные места, где ты обычно употребляешь наркотики, ну, например, там улица, дома у барыги, там в собственном доме или у друга?

В последнее время –на улице. Сразу взял у барыги и это.

Ага.

Там. Допустим, отошёл куда-нибудь.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Очевидно, что речь этого наркомана сопровождается жестикуляцией. В данном случае "это" подразумевает "shoot up"
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! That's just what I needed - an explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1Right take it from a /(drug-)pusher - & inject.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right take it from a /(drug-)pusher - & inject.


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Galina Blankenship!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Очевидно, что речь этого наркомана сопровождается жестикуляцией. В данном случае "это" подразумевает "shoot up"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you! That's just what I needed - an explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: exactly. He must be showing as if he injecting the dose. Another possible way to say it in colloquial speech is "взял -- и того..."
18 mins
  -> 100%

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  2rush
10 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Masia
23 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
1 day13 hrs