KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

базара ноль

English translation: it goes without saying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:базара ноль
English translation:it goes without saying
Entered by: Kajuco

19:44 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: базара ноль
в каких случаях ты пользуешься?

Не, ну, почему? С девушкой, с которой встречаюсь, я не пользуюсь. А залётные шлюхи - базара ноль.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
no question, nothing to speak about
Explanation:
It's actually in support of the already posted version - the comment simply wouldn't fit into the 256 simbol box :) -
as I understand now, the problem is with the meaning of "bazar" here - besides "market" it's colloquially used for: 1) speach in general (rude), 2) pointless debates; 3) noisy debates, quarrel
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks! It was a problem to choose who to award points to, but you state on our profile that your native language is Russian and that's what I need.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
5absolutelyVolodymyr Tsapko
3no question, nothing to speak about
nuclear


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
См. ниже


Explanation:
Подразумевается, что с залётными шлюхами он обязательно пользуется (очевидно, что речь идет о презервативе". То есть о неиспользовании не может быть и речи. этом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 21:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the English versions, you see them below...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 18:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

БАЗАР в данном случае \"agruing\". If you want - \"no (zero) arguing\".

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Without doubts.
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Kirill Semenov: no doubts, for sure, nothing to speak about, no questions
25 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  shlepakoff
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  2rush
10 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Andrey Belousov
17 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Masia
23 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
2 days22 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
базара ноль
absolutely


Explanation:
*

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
базара ноль
no question, nothing to speak about


Explanation:
It's actually in support of the already posted version - the comment simply wouldn't fit into the 256 simbol box :) -
as I understand now, the problem is with the meaning of "bazar" here - besides "market" it's colloquially used for: 1) speach in general (rude), 2) pointless debates; 3) noisy debates, quarrel

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks! It was a problem to choose who to award points to, but you state on our profile that your native language is Russian and that's what I need.