KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

я к тому я это веду то что

English translation: What I am getting at is


20:23 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: я к тому я это веду то что
в целом насколько по твоей оценке доступны иглы и шприцы для потребителей наркотиков в Волгограде?

По-моему всем доступны.

Всем?

Чем пользоваться вторично шприцами, лучше купить.

Просто, просто… как бы … я к тому я это веду то что , в смысле там аптеки?

I think it’s the interviewer who’s not very articulate here. Is this “It’s just that… like, [я к тому я это веду то что] I mean there are pharmacies? My real problem is веду . Is it “That’s what I’m leading up to” Or “that’s the point of conducting this interview, since there are pharmacies” No, I don’t think that’s right?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:What I am getting at is
Explanation:
or

Whet I'm trying to get at is
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! And to the other helpful answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9What I am getting at isxxxIreneN
5what I am trying to say is...Volodymyr Tsapko
4 +1What I'm driving at is that there are like pharmacies...xxxkire
4do you understand what I mean? or what am I talking about? What is about the drug-stores there?
Ann Nosova
3possible rendering below
Olga Judina
3to lead up [the subject of the conversation]
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я к тому я это веду то что
do you understand what I mean? or what am I talking about? What is about the drug-stores there?


Explanation:
He wants to talk about the drug-stores(pharmacies)- may be if they are open 24 hours or smth else but for some reason he misses the point,can't talk straitgh (looks like he is shy?!)

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я к тому я это веду то что
to lead up [the subject of the conversation]


Explanation:
The interviewer is leading up the subject to the question if there are pharmacies or _that_ there are pharmacies there. But he is trying to push the subject of the conversation to this question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 20:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are extra word in the source, it must be: \"я к тому это веду, что, в смысле, там аптеки\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-31 20:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are extra words in the source, it must be: \"я к тому это веду, что, в смысле, там аптеки\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 20:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general sense looks that the interviewer is trying to understand if the pharmacies of Volgograd provide enough syringes for drug users? And/Or is there enough of pharmacies in Volgograd which provide cheap syringes.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
я к тому я это веду то что
What I am getting at is


Explanation:
or

Whet I'm trying to get at is

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks! And to the other helpful answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
4 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr

agree  Lale
1 hr

agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 hr

agree  xxxkire: I didn't see your answer when I was typing mine:)
1 hr
  -> Нихт проблемус:-)

agree  Margarita
3 hrs

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
8 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо всем!

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

agree  Yulian Tissen
1 day1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я к тому я это веду то что
What I'm driving at is that there are like pharmacies...


Explanation:
The interviewer is certainly not very articulate, but that's what he means.

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
я к тому я это веду то что
what I am trying to say is...


Explanation:
pretty straightforward

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я к тому я это веду то что
possible rendering below


Explanation:
Are the syringes available...?
I'd say, yes.
To everyone?
It's better to buy then to reuse.
It's just... you know ... what I'm getting at is that [are they available] from the pharmacies [or]?

I guess that what he actually means in his last question is whether the syringes are available from the pharmacies, or there are other places to get them from (like the same place they buy the drugs).

I'm not sure about it, but the following drug user's answer may prove me right or wrong :)


Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20