KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Нн…

English translation: well...


20:44 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Нн…
Никогда не было такого у тебя опыта, чтобы ты брала шприц у кого-то еще из потребителей наркотиков?

Нет. Чтобы пользоваться чьим-то шприцом что ли? Никогда.

Ну, просто, чтобы тебе кто-то дал я имею в виду.

Нн… Если он будет запакованный, да, я возьму у кого-то, если мне предложат. Ну а если он будет использован - никогда.

I can’t imagine what the Нн… could mean. I can only think of Никогда, but a) that’s contradicted by what she then says (although of course she may be changing her mind) and b) why two NNs? Emphatic Никогда?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:well...
Explanation:
это указывает на сомнения, не уверенность. Тема такая, что не все вели бы свой рассказ уверенно ...
Selected response from:

Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Grading comment
I realise now it's anybody's guess what the Нн… signifies, so I decided to award the points to you because you have clearly only just started obtaining them. (I looked at your profile). But just as many thanks to Ann Nosova.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ннет(no)
Ann Nosova
4well...
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Нн…
Ннет(no)


Explanation:
It was the beginning of "net", then he/she thought better- if it is new-OK,if it is used-never.

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: seems logical to me
10 mins
  -> thank you,Larissa B

agree  Karina Silver
2 hrs
  -> thank you,Karina Silver

agree  Olga Judina
10 hrs
  -> thank you,Litera

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
16 hrs
  -> thank you,Antonina

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day15 hrs
  -> thank you,Sergei

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нн…
well...


Explanation:
это указывает на сомнения, не уверенность. Тема такая, что не все вели бы свой рассказ уверенно ...

Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
I realise now it's anybody's guess what the Нн… signifies, so I decided to award the points to you because you have clearly only just started obtaining them. (I looked at your profile). But just as many thanks to Ann Nosova.