KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

целочных

English translation: brand new


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:целочных
English translation:brand new
Entered by: shlepakoff

20:45 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: целочных
за последнюю неделю сколько, сколько новых или неиспользованных шприцев ты приобрела?

Как понять, новых или чего?

Ну, новых, неиспользованных шприцов, вот прям целочных.

I suppose it’s derived from целых, but is it a real word? Is it “pristine”?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
>>>
Explanation:
"Unpopped", maybe, although I think that "brand new" is really all you need here.
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll say "brand new". I've never heard "unpopped". Is it American?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3>>>
shlepakoff
5virginEgor Kunovsky
4unused, still in the packageAndrey Belousov
4virginal
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
целочных
virginal


Explanation:
Это один из вариантов, хотя лучше бы было употребить слэнговый вариант девственницы.

Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
целочных
>>>


Explanation:
"Unpopped", maybe, although I think that "brand new" is really all you need here.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll say "brand new". I've never heard "unpopped". Is it American?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: "Brand new" is fine, "pristine" too bookish in the context.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: "brand new"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
целочных
virgin


Explanation:
virgin, brand new

целка means hymen (not sure about the spelling) and virgin consequently.

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
целочных
unused, still in the package


Explanation:
Just an option

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23