KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Как понять, новых или чего?

English translation: "чего" = в данном случае означает = "каких".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Как понять, новых или чего?
English translation:"чего" = в данном случае означает = "каких".
Entered by: AndreyAI

20:47 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Как понять, новых или чего?
за последнюю неделю сколько, сколько новых или неиспользованных шприцев ты приобрела?

Как понять, новых или чего?

Ну, новых, неиспользованных шприцов, вот прям целочных.

Is the speaker absolutely thick? Is this, "What do you mean, new ones, or what/something?"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
new ones, or what
Explanation:
"чего" = в данном случае означает = "каких".
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. And for all the other commemnts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1new ones, or whatAndreyAI
5 +1Just a comment
Emily Justice
4What do you mean?(not for grading)
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Как понять, новых или чего?
new ones, or what


Explanation:
"чего" = в данном случае означает = "каких".

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks. And for all the other commemnts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: new ones, or what
1 day15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a comment


Explanation:
I think the answerer was thrown by the question itself.
The question - How many new or unused syringes...is a little confusing. 'New' and 'unused' basically mean the same thing in the mind of the interviewer. But actually the respondent could have acquired a syringe that was unused but not new! Obviously unlikey, but I think they are just clarifying the question in their own mind.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yulian Tissen: Actually I think it's the other way round, the respondent fails to see the difference between "new" and "unused" and is confused by the OR in the question.
50 mins
  -> That's what I wrote. The respondent is clarifying the question in their mind.

agree  Ann Nosova: with russiaconnect and Yulian-I am also confused,because the question isn't correct
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как понять, новых или чего?
What do you mean?(not for grading)


Explanation:
The deal is that interviewer had to ask about "packed syringes" (in the closed plastic bags)-it should be "new" probably- and other option is "unused" but not germetically closed(somebody did it before for some reason).But I don't really see the point-may be he wants to know-how much she bought(new) and how much she borrowed (unused)?

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian