KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

А вообще вероятность есть...

English translation: См ниже


20:48 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: А вообще вероятность есть...
Существуют ли такие ситуации, в которых ты скорее всего, будешь колоться использованной иглой?

Нет.

Хотя бы вот даже гипотетически, да? Вот мысленно хотя бы.

Нет. Я лучше не буду колоться, чем я использованной иглой. Или пойду найду, но использованной.. не… не могу я. Боюсь я.


А вообще вероятность есть… существуют ли такие люди, с которыми ты могла бы уколоться, для себя доверяешь?

Do you think the interviewer is starting a completely different question – “Is there a likelihood (eg that you would inject yourself with other people). It’s not related to the previous exchange, is it?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:См ниже
Explanation:
"А вообще" is usually used to signal that a more general question is being asked and that it's somehow related to the previous one, perhaps prompted by the other person's answer, etc. Here the two questions are obviously connected.
Selected response from:

Yulian Tissen
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation of А вообще. But I still think it refers to the company of people, not sharing of needles...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5См ниже
Yulian Tissen
3Is there a chance (for a most trusted person e.g.) anyway?
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
А вообще вероятность есть...
Is there a chance (for a most trusted person e.g.) anyway?


Explanation:
It is about still the same - if she can use a used needle/syringe.

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
А вообще вероятность есть...
См ниже


Explanation:
"А вообще" is usually used to signal that a more general question is being asked and that it's somehow related to the previous one, perhaps prompted by the other person's answer, etc. Here the two questions are obviously connected.

Yulian Tissen
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation of А вообще. But I still think it refers to the company of people, not sharing of needles...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver: But in general, is there a chance... is there a person with whom you would share a syringe? whom you trust enough? - something like that.
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova: are there people whose used syringes you would share?(that'll be the connection between 1&2 question)
5 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Ann Nosova
1 day14 hrs