KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

для себя доверяешь

English translation: кому доверяешь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для себя доверяешь
English translation:кому доверяешь
Entered by: AndreyAI

20:48 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: для себя доверяешь
… существуют ли такие люди, с которыми ты могла бы уколоться, для себя доверяешь?

Is this just a funny way of saying кому доверяешь?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
>>>
Explanation:
кому доверяешь.
"для себя доверяешь" - так не говорят :)
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2>>>AndreyAI
4below
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
для себя доверяешь
>>>


Explanation:
кому доверяешь.
"для себя доверяешь" - так не говорят :)

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day15 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для себя доверяешь
below


Explanation:
It is a wrong way to express it, of course.
Probably, or most possibly, the interviewer meant, "are there any other people, with whom you would shoot it together, the ones that you... yourself... trust to?"


Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6