KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Засунули, вытаскивают

English translation: см ниже


20:49 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Засунули, вытаскивают
Ну вот я говорю же у меня плохие вены, поэтому колюсь только инсулинками, и если мне раз не попали, я чаще всего меняю. Второй укол делаю уже другой новой иглой. Потому что тупые, тут и вены тяжело найти. Меняю каждый раз, если сразу не попали, то меняю иглу.

То есть я тебя правильно поняла, что ты два раза одним и тем же шприцем колоться уже не станешь?

Нет.

То есть я тебя правильно поняла?

Да. Пра…ну если я только вопрос правильно поняла. Например, раз мне *засунули* иголку, она мне не попалась в вены, *вытаскивают* я беру открываю новый шприц и одеваю иголку другую и колю.

What are these plural subjects?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:см ниже
Explanation:
Plural subjects because she doesn't do it herself, someome is helping her to shoot up (perhaps because she's a newbie).
Selected response from:

Yulian Tissen
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. As soon as you've said it, it's obvious. Why does my brain freeze when I'm doing a translation?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I was injected, they pulled out the needle
Zhanna Rohalska
5см ниже
Yulian Tissen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Засунули, вытаскивают
I was injected, they pulled out the needle


Explanation:
В первом случае пассив будет подходящим, во втором по аналогии с русским вариантом - third person of plural form- generalized adressing of people, in the case- her drug-addict friends

Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
15 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: in the case- her drug-addict friends
1 day15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Засунули, вытаскивают
см ниже


Explanation:
Plural subjects because she doesn't do it herself, someome is helping her to shoot up (perhaps because she's a newbie).

Yulian Tissen
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you. As soon as you've said it, it's obvious. Why does my brain freeze when I'm doing a translation?