KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи…

English translation: God, this is something I don't wanna talk about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи…
English translation:God, this is something I don't wanna talk about
Entered by: shlepakoff

20:50 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи…
А ты с ним вообще когда-нибудь пользовалась презервативом? Была у вас такая практика?

Ну это еще когда мы только с ним познакомились. Очень давно. Не, ну бывало там несколько раз. Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи… Все это касалось там может быть или в деревне или где-нибудь на природе, что там… А так… Дома нет, не пользуюсь я презервативом.

Is this, “Well, I don’t want to start reminiscing about this, good Lord…”?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
God, this is something I don't wanna talk about...
Explanation:
OR: There is one thing I don't wanna go into.
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "God" is more suitable than "Gosh", which, I think, is a bit old fashioned. I say it myself...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5God, this is something I don't wanna talk about...
shlepakoff
4Gosh, I'm not gonna go into that...Karina Silver


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи…
God, this is something I don't wanna talk about...


Explanation:
OR: There is one thing I don't wanna go into.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "God" is more suitable than "Gosh", which, I think, is a bit old fashioned. I say it myself...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: Yes, something like this.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Galina Blankenship
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ann Nosova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ну я не буду это вспоминать, господи…
Gosh, I'm not gonna go into that...


Explanation:
Just a variant. :-)

Karina Silver
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian