KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

не у кого на роду не написано

English translation: nobody is fated/destined to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ни у кого на роду не написано
English translation:nobody is fated/destined to
Entered by: George Vardanyan

19:58 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: не у кого на роду не написано
Ну насколько ты думаешь…

Я вообще ужасно боюсь.

…что ты могла бы заразиться ВИЧ инфекцией при каких-то обстоятельствах или нет?

По-моему это не у кого на роду не написано. Заразиться можно где угодно и как угодно.
Все равно я как-то… я ну не знаю... Где я могу заразиться? Ну единственное через воздух если он у нас передается… ВИЧ инфекция капельным путем. Ну, не знаю.

Is this, “No one’s destined to have it from birth”? But why на роду and not something like iz plus the genitive?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
nobody is fated/destined to
Explanation:
nobody is fated/destined to

to have it from birth is redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-04 20:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на роду не написано - isn\'t written in scripts (of fate)
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nobody is fated/destined to
George Vardanyan
4Never say "Never!"Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ни у кого на роду не написано
nobody is fated/destined to


Explanation:
nobody is fated/destined to

to have it from birth is redundant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-04 20:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на роду не написано - isn\'t written in scripts (of fate)

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins
  -> thanks Сергей !

agree  Ann Nosova
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ann

agree  Olga Judina
14 hrs
  -> спасибо Litera

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
13 days
  -> thanks Antonina !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не у кого на роду не написано
Never say "Never!"


Explanation:
vbcbv

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23