KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

капельным путем

English translation: droplet infection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:капельным путем
English translation:droplet infection
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

19:59 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: капельным путем
Где я могу заразиться? Ну единственное через воздух если он у нас передается… ВИЧ инфекция капельным путем. Ну, не знаю

But she’s just been talking about catching it from the air… Oh, is it “by drops in the air”? I thought it was from drops, like from a dropper...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
droplet infection
Explanation:
is meant what's not the case for AIDS. Good luck, Kajuco!
Re.: Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 19:17:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Kajuco!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respiratory infectionAndrey Belousov
4droplet infection
Сергей Лузан
3by drops in the air
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
капельным путем
by drops in the air


Explanation:
you are right - mist spray out from lungs

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droplet infection


Explanation:
is meant what's not the case for AIDS. Good luck, Kajuco!
Re.: Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 19:17:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Kajuco!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
капельным путем
respiratory infection


Explanation:
That's what it is.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23