KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ну, вот если только в растворе

English translation: from a solution only probably


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ну, вот если только в растворе
English translation:from a solution only probably
Entered by: George Vardanyan

20:00 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Ну, вот если только в растворе
Кать, как ты оцениваешь, свой риск заражения например гепатитом С? То есть может это будет через шприц, или в растворе?

Ну, вот если только в растворе. Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю. Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату, через которую выбирается там или еще что-то… Пузырек какой-то. А так…

Is this, “Well, only from a solution”, with the если and the только redundant?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
from a solution only probably
Explanation:
you are right
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well, only if from solution
Olga Judina
3from a solution only probably
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ну, вот если только в растворе
from a solution only probably


Explanation:
you are right

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ну, вот если только в растворе
well, only if from solution


Explanation:
it would be "ну, только если в растворе", which I think has the same meaning as your phrase (вот is just a filler word here)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20