KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю

English translation: but I draw [the solution] out with my own syringe


20:01 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю
Кать, как ты оцениваешь, свой риск заражения например гепатитом С? То есть может это будет через шприц, или в растворе?

Ну, вот если только в растворе. Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю. Если только у нас в аптеках продают вату, через которую выбирается там или еще что-то… Пузырек какой-то. А так…

I’m sorry , I find this colloquial speech difficult to interpret. What’s Ну и то? And what does не знаю add? What’s the direction of the thought?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:but I draw [the solution] out with my own syringe
Explanation:
"и то" is used to emphasise that the chance of getting infected is slim. I think "but" can convey it in this case.
here's how I see it:
Well, only if from solution. But I draw out with my own new syringe, ... I don't know.
I suppose there's a little 'thinking pause' before "I don't know" and probably the meaning is "I don't think it's possible, but I'm not sure".

И ТО частица разг.
1. Употр. при усилении признака или действия.
2. Употр. при подтверждении слов собеседника; правда, верно.
www.gramota.ru
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry this is late.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wellMaria Chmelarova
4Even so, the thing is that I draw into my brand-new syringeAndrey Belousov
3You see, I am using my new syringe, I don't know (where can I get it - the infection - else)...
George Vardanyan
3but I draw [the solution] out with my own syringe
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю
well


Explanation:
well, now,what
In this case well is OK. As you wrote, it is used in coloquial lang.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю
You see, I am using my new syringe, I don't know (where can I get it - the infection - else)...


Explanation:
You see,I am using my new syringe, I don't know (where can I get it - the infection - else)...

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю
but I draw [the solution] out with my own syringe


Explanation:
"и то" is used to emphasise that the chance of getting infected is slim. I think "but" can convey it in this case.
here's how I see it:
Well, only if from solution. But I draw out with my own new syringe, ... I don't know.
I suppose there's a little 'thinking pause' before "I don't know" and probably the meaning is "I don't think it's possible, but I'm not sure".

И ТО частица разг.
1. Употр. при усилении признака или действия.
2. Употр. при подтверждении слов собеседника; правда, верно.
www.gramota.ru

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry this is late.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ну и то я забираю своим новым шприцом, не знаю
Even so, the thing is that I draw into my brand-new syringe


Explanation:
jkjhk

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23