KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Почитаешь

English translation: You/(One) can read them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Почитаешь
English translation:You/(One) can read them
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

20:02 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Почитаешь
Почитаешь
Ну вообще-то интересные у вас книжечки иногда бывают на самом деле. Почитаешь. Мне нравятся вот эти брошюрочки, которые вы даете.

Is this just “I read them”? or “You can read them”?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
You/(One) can read them
Explanation:
"(бывает, что и)/ почитаешь".
Is implied in impersonal form.
Luck, Kajuco!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You/(One) can read them
Сергей Лузан
4One can find out interesting things reading themAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You/(One) can read them


Explanation:
"(бывает, что и)/ почитаешь".
Is implied in impersonal form.
Luck, Kajuco!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, George Vardanyan!

agree  AndreyAI
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, AndreyAI!

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra! Тронут.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Почитаешь
One can find out interesting things reading them


Explanation:
sdfff

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23