KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

я его знаю мы вместе

English translation: I know him, we [used to hang out] together


20:03 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: я его знаю мы вместе
А сколько ей лет?

Ну они все почти… 28 тоже ей лет.

А с ней сколько знакомы?

Нет, чуть поменьше мы с ней знакомы, потому, что я его знаю мы вместе. А ее? Сколько? Сколько они живут, столько и знаю. Не могу определить точно. Не помню

I think I realise this is slightly incoherent speech, but I can’t work out how it would be if properly articulated. The interviewee has already said that she knows her group of friends since childhood, and this 28-year old woman seems to be an exception, because the interviewee has only known her since she started living with the man the interviewee has already mentioned
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:I know him, we [used to hang out] together
Explanation:
I guess after saying мы вместе she makes some gesture, probably imitating injection or maybe something else. She's know him for a long time, but her only from the time she's been with him.
Although she's not saying what they were doing together (and I'm quite sure that it's the verb that is missing), I suppose using of neutral 'hang out' is a possible way of getting out of this one.
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I know him - we are together
Сергей Лузан
5I know him - he's one of usAndrey Belousov
4I knowMaria Chmelarova
2 +1I know him, we [used to hang out] together
Olga Judina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я его знаю мы вместе
I know


Explanation:
I know him ( and )we together........( and understandable from text.)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I know him - we are together


Explanation:
/(cohabit is implied). *-* is missing in Russian that divides the sentences. Hope it helps. Good luck, Kajuco!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 18:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps then \"we both /(know him)\" (\'know him\' is just implied & omitted as an understandable element. My best guess.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
17 mins
  -> Thank you another time, George Vardanyan!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you another time, Alexandra! Best wishes.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я его знаю мы вместе
I know him, we [used to hang out] together


Explanation:
I guess after saying мы вместе she makes some gesture, probably imitating injection or maybe something else. She's know him for a long time, but her only from the time she's been with him.
Although she's not saying what they were doing together (and I'm quite sure that it's the verb that is missing), I suppose using of neutral 'hang out' is a possible way of getting out of this one.


Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
я его знаю мы вместе
I know him - he's one of us


Explanation:
saddf

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23