KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем

English translation: No, we are omitting everything here/ No, we are leaving everything out, you and I


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем
English translation:No, we are omitting everything here/ No, we are leaving everything out, you and I
Entered by: shlepakoff

20:05 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем
Тогда ты мне, если можешь, просто назови имена и возраст, только тогда, чтобы мы не повторялись.

Ну кто там. XXXX.

А сколько ему лет?

Ну сколько. По-моему 29. Или 30. В общем вот так вот.

Дальше?

Мужской пол.

Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем.

А, ну… YYYY. Тогда по парам как они живут. Если только... Женский понятно. Так дальше. ZZZZ. Это парень.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
No, we are omitting everything here/ No, we are leaving everything out, you and I.
Explanation:
"опускаем" here means "we are not revealing" or "we are dropping" (certain facts that are too indicative and can be used to identify the persons in questions)
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No, we are omitting everything here/ No, we are leaving everything out, you and I.
shlepakoff
4No, we as if were skipping/ passing by this all here, another version- backing off all this
Zhanna Rohalska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем
No, we are omitting everything here/ No, we are leaving everything out, you and I.


Explanation:
"опускаем" here means "we are not revealing" or "we are dropping" (certain facts that are too indicative and can be used to identify the persons in questions)

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Vardanyan
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем
No, we as if were skipping/ passing by this all here, another version- backing off all this


Explanation:
The interviewer does not need info and she asks to skip it.



    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian