KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Тогда по парам как они живут

English translation: Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Тогда по парам как они живут
English translation:Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples
Entered by: shlepakoff

20:05 Apr 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: Тогда по парам как они живут
Тогда по парам как они живут
Нет, мы как бы с тобой тут все опускаем.

А, ну… YYYY. Тогда по парам как они живут. Если только... Женский понятно. Так дальше. ZZZZ. Это парень.

Ну понятно.

31.

What’s this как? “Then I’ll give them to you in pairs that live together”? But what about the как? And what’s this Если только? Is she constantly hankering for something? Joke.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples
Explanation:
Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples. "Then"="in that case" (the case being the interviewer's decision not to reveal any personal info); "couples" should adequately render "пары как они живут"
Selected response from:

shlepakoff
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples
shlepakoff
4 +1howMaria Chmelarova
4then in couples as it is with them
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Тогда по парам как они живут
how


Explanation:
Then, as a couple , how they live.......

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Тогда по парам как они живут
then in couples as it is with them


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Тогда по парам как они живут
Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples


Explanation:
Then I'll indicate them to you only as couples. "Then"="in that case" (the case being the interviewer's decision not to reveal any personal info); "couples" should adequately render "пары как они живут"

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!