KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Chasten'ko menia musora khlopali.

English translation: to grab; seize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Chasten'ko menia musora khlopali.
English translation:to grab; seize
Entered by: Gulnara Tyndybayeva

11:49 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Chasten'ko menia musora khlopali.
Interview with injecting drug user

What does 'khlopat' mean? To arrest? To search?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
grabbed; seized
Explanation:
these two variants have the same expressive meaning as хлопали
Selected response from:

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grabbed; seized
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
4 +1to catch, to arrest
Ksenia ILINSKA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to catch, to arrest


Explanation:
I was often caught by milicia.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabbed; seized


Explanation:
these two variants have the same expressive meaning as хлопали

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr