KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Da, priam seichas zhestoko priam shchemiat.

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Da, priam seichas zhestoko priam shchemiat.
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

12:25 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Da, priam seichas zhestoko priam shchemiat.
interview with injecting drug user

A drug user is asked:
To est', koroche, musora da okolo aptek real'no shchemiat, da priam?
He replies:
Da, priam seichas zhestoko priam shchemiat.

I am not sure about the use of 'priam' . Is it just the same as 'priamo'?
I don't fully understand his response, in particular the use of 'zhestoko'. Is he simply saying that the police are very rough when they are making arrests?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
1.priam- priamo- straight-honest;2.right at this place?really are they so close to pharmacies...?
Explanation:
I think that "da priam?" in the question closer to "really?""are you honest?"-neuzeli vpravdu? chestno?( the interviewer wants to be sure and asks more insistently).Are they really making arests at the places near the pharmacies?
The answer- exactly,there,right now and really bad.
As far I know,"da priam" often uses for - like "I can't imagine,can't believe,it cannot be too bad".
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. This is rather tricky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41.priam- priamo- straight-honest;2.right at this place?really are they so close to pharmacies...?
Ann Nosova
4right now severely just (verb up to you)
Сергей Лузан
4>>
nuclear
4Yes, cops are really cracking down (right now) on us nowadaysAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, cops are really cracking down (right now) on us nowadays


Explanation:
sfdgfg

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
>>


Explanation:
"Priam" in affirmative is more of a filler noise (Da priam? in the beginning of the sentence means disbelief, so in a sence the last two words of the interviewer mean "is that so?" - not impliying disbelief here, but rather meaning he expects a positive answer)
In the answer "pryam" is used more or less as an emphatic "indeed"

"Shchemit" is very informal for "suppress", "be hard on"...
"Zhestoko" is colloquialy used as a general emphatic adjetive - for example, the expressions "zhestoko napilsia", or "zhestoko pogulyaly" - do not necessarily refer to crude behavior, it can be just scope.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: about the "priam" is from Russian "priamo";agree with the other two
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right now severely just (verb up to you)


Explanation:
That's meant. Good luck, russiaconnect!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.priam- priamo- straight-honest;2.right at this place?really are they so close to pharmacies...?


Explanation:
I think that "da priam?" in the question closer to "really?""are you honest?"-neuzeli vpravdu? chestno?( the interviewer wants to be sure and asks more insistently).Are they really making arests at the places near the pharmacies?
The answer- exactly,there,right now and really bad.
As far I know,"da priam" often uses for - like "I can't imagine,can't believe,it cannot be too bad".

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. This is rather tricky!