KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

che boiat'sia-to?

English translation: What's the point of being afraid


13:21 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: che boiat'sia-to?
A drug user is asked if when he has bought a ready-prepared syringe (with drugs in it) he has ever been afraid that the syringe might not be new.

He replies:Nu byla boiazn', no kogda uzhe nado to, che boiat'sia-to?

Does 'che boiat'sia-to?' mean
1. What's the point of being afraid? OR
2. What is there to be afraid of?

(obviously there is something to be afraid of, but he might not be speaking 'logically')
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:What's the point of being afraid
Explanation:
why bother?
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. Everyone is in agreement. I just wanted to check the use of 'che'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What's the point of being afraidVolodymyr Tsapko
4 +2the need overcomes the fearAndrey Belousov
5 +1when he is in need of the drug , he sees no point of being afraid
Ksenia ILINSKA
3too late to be afraid
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che boiat'sia-to?
What's the point of being afraid


Explanation:
why bother?

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. Everyone is in agreement. I just wanted to check the use of 'che'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when he is in need of the drug , he sees no point of being afraid


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too late to be afraid


Explanation:
In this particular context, I think the guy says that 'Yes, I've been afraid a bit, but when you need it direly, it's too late to be afraid'. More in the 'what's point' sense, naturally.

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the need overcomes the fear


Explanation:
dfsd

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!