KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vstrechat'sia s tem, chto..

English translation: Has it ever happened to you...


18:19 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: vstrechat'sia s tem, chto..
Interview with drug user

A drug user is asked: Ty nikogda ne vstrechalsia s tem, chto k baryge na khatu musora vlamyvaiutsia?

vstrechat'sia s tem, chto..
Does this mean to have PERSONALLY experienced something or can it be more vague and possibly mean simply 'to have heard of', i.e. it might have happened to someone else?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Has it ever happened to you...
Explanation:
Most possible understanding, I think, but it might be understood also as "have you ever heard of..."
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. It seems that it is essentially ambiguous.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have you ever seen cops..........Andrey Belousov
5do you come across things like that sometimes?
Marek Urban
4 +1have you ever heard of
Сергей Лузан
5Has it ever happened to you...
Galina Blankenship
4Have you ever encountered/come across...
shlepakoff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has it ever happened to you...


Explanation:
Most possible understanding, I think, but it might be understood also as "have you ever heard of..."


Galina Blankenship
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. It seems that it is essentially ambiguous.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you ever encountered/come across...


Explanation:
Have you ever encountered (come across) cops breaking into a dealer's house?

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have you ever heard of


Explanation:
it is more vague. Perhaps one can get to know first hand from close acquaintance, but not necessarily be present then. Good luck, russiaconnect!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva: it is more vague i agree
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gulnara Tyndybayeva!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do you come across things like that sometimes?


Explanation:
"Has it ever happened to you" should be in Russian expressed in the past tense.

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have you ever seen cops..........


Explanation:
As an option

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23