KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Pechen' u menia postoianno bolit chto-to v polslednee vremia.

English translation: for some reason


10:11 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Pechen' u menia postoianno bolit chto-to v polslednee vremia.
interview with drug user

chto-to
Does this mean 'a bit' or 'for some reason'?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:for some reason
Explanation:
100%
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks. "For some reason" works best. Although I don't think that Gulnara's version 'for no obvious reason' is right for this context it does still make sense - of course there WILL be a reason, but the person experiencing the pain may have no idea what is causing it, and therefore say 'for no obvious reason' - being subjective, i.e. the reason is not obvious to them.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7for some reason
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1for some reason
Elena Paranicheva
4 +1for no obvious reason, somehow
Gulnara Tyndybayeva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for no obvious reason, somehow


Explanation:
...

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Вряд ли тут речь о том, что она без причины болит.
3 mins
  -> угу...проснулась :)

agree  nuclear
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for some reason


Explanation:
100%

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. "For some reason" works best. Although I don't think that Gulnara's version 'for no obvious reason' is right for this context it does still make sense - of course there WILL be a reason, but the person experiencing the pain may have no idea what is causing it, and therefore say 'for no obvious reason' - being subjective, i.e. the reason is not obvious to them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktoria Marinesko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Radian Yazynin
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  engrus
52 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  shlepakoff
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Galina Blankenship
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for some reason


Explanation:
"for some reason" in this context

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins
  -> thanx! камень, ножницы, бумага? :))