KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Vint on ne mozhet byt' v poroshke prosto.

English translation: "vint, it can't be just a powder"


10:51 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Vint on ne mozhet byt' v poroshke prosto.
The placement of 'prosto' is confusing me.

Should it be:
You just can't buy vint in a powder. = you simply can't.
OR
You can't buy vint just in a powder. = you have to buy it in some other form.

I am not sure where the emphasis is.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:"vint, it can't be just a powder"
Explanation:
vint, or ("home-cooked") pervitin - is a drug of amphetaminic group, and my guess would be that the drug users would see it in the form of pills or tablets. It's not true, however, the drugs proper (medical) of this group often come in the form of powder. Alternative meaning of this "prosto" would be that it's not JUST a powder, meaning, perhaps, some inclusions - to distinguish from "poroshok" in pharmaceutical sence.
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it just cannot be in a powder
Alexander Onishko
5"vint, it can't be just a powder"
nuclear
3being in powder is not enouphengrus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it just cannot be in a powder


Explanation:
Russian has almost arbitrary word order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 11:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may be fluid or tablets or something else but not powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-06 11:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may be fluid or tablets or something else but not powder

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
1 min
  -> Спасибо, George !

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
21 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Radian Yazynin
21 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being in powder is not enouph


Explanation:
there is to be something else, not just powder.

Your second variant "You can't buy vint just in a powder. = you have to buy it in some other form." seems about right

IMHO

engrus

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"vint, it can't be just a powder"


Explanation:
vint, or ("home-cooked") pervitin - is a drug of amphetaminic group, and my guess would be that the drug users would see it in the form of pills or tablets. It's not true, however, the drugs proper (medical) of this group often come in the form of powder. Alternative meaning of this "prosto" would be that it's not JUST a powder, meaning, perhaps, some inclusions - to distinguish from "poroshok" in pharmaceutical sence.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks.