KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

засовываю

English translation: put/slip it into something first and then throw away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:засовываю
English translation:put/slip it into something first and then throw away
Entered by: engrus

11:43 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / drugs
Russian term or phrase: засовываю
Использованные, или вот вам, бывает, отдаю, вашим работникам, как вас там называют аутричами, или иголку ломаю и в мусорный ящик.

Ты опережаешь, короче, события да?

Нет, я просто сказала, куда я их деваю, потому что у меня ребенок дома, я его и не брошу и не положу использованный шприц, чтобы у меня увидел ребенок. Я его сразу выкидываю. Ломаю иголку, засовываю и выкидываю.

Is засовываю "wrap it up"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
put/slip it into something first and then throw away
Explanation:
looks like it : )
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1put/slip it into something first and then throw awayengrus
4stick/place it back into the plactic coverAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
засовываю
stick/place it back into the plactic cover


Explanation:
dfg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 11:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plastic

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put/slip it into something first and then throw away


Explanation:
looks like it : )

engrus
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: put
2 hrs