KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

...ty s nimi kak-nibud' smozhesh' druzheskie otnoshenia podderzhivat'?

English translation: Would you be able to keep on friendly terms with him somehow?


13:29 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: ...ty s nimi kak-nibud' smozhesh' druzheskie otnoshenia podderzhivat'?
Interview with drug user.

Full sentence:
Mne khotelos' by uznat' tvoe mnenie, kak ty otnosish'sia k tem liudiam, kotorie upotrebliaiut narkotik po krugu, to est' ...ty s nimi kak-nibud' smozhesh' druzheskie otnoshenia podderzhivat'?

The interviewee replies: Da. Prosto dryzhim vmeste, a kolemsia otdel'no.

The 'kak-nibud' smozhesh' is confusing me.

1. Is 'kak-nibud' being used as 'anyway', as in 'is there anyway that.."

2. moch' in future tense.
Is this essentially 'conditional' and should it be translated as 'could you/might you be friends with ...?'
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Would you be able to keep on friendly terms with him somehow?
Explanation:
sdfsdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 13:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"with them\", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-04-06 14:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"stay\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Would you be able to keep on friendly terms with him somehow?Andrey Belousov
4 +2somehowVolodymyr Tsapko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somehow


Explanation:
*

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
5 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Would you be able to keep on friendly terms with him somehow?


Explanation:
sdfsdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 13:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"with them\", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-04-06 14:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather \"stay\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri!

agree  Sara Noss
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Babayaga!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
34 mins
  -> Thanks,Mjodlowiec!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  Galina Blankenship
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Galina!

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

agree  Huijer
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liesbeth!