KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Nu v 21 vintom, a v 22 uzhe simpleksom.

English translation: by 22 - already simplex


16:22 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Nu v 21 vintom, a v 22 uzhe simpleksom.
A drug user is asked what drugs he first started injecting.

What does 'uzhe' relate to: 22 or Symplex?
eg 'by 22 I was using Symplex' OR 'at 22 I moved onto Symplex'
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:by 22 - already simplex
Explanation:
Like you said, there can be two alternative readings, depending on whether the "uzhe" relate to time or drug. In the first case, the intent would be that already by 22 he/she was using a different drug, in the second - that the other drug (simplex) is more potent or somenthing and by 22 she/he was already into this one. This (the latter case) would not be perfectly good Russian, but quite understandable and widely used
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'at 22 I moved onto Symplex'Andrey Belousov
4 +2by 22 - already simplex
nuclear


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'at 22 I moved onto Symplex'


Explanation:
fgh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 16:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

switched for Symplex

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Galina Blankenship
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Galina!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by 22 - already simplex


Explanation:
Like you said, there can be two alternative readings, depending on whether the "uzhe" relate to time or drug. In the first case, the intent would be that already by 22 he/she was using a different drug, in the second - that the other drug (simplex) is more potent or somenthing and by 22 she/he was already into this one. This (the latter case) would not be perfectly good Russian, but quite understandable and widely used

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: age
7 mins
  -> CHANGED. On reflection - yes, you are right. Age it is. Thanks

agree  Gulnara Tyndybayeva: uzhe here emphasizes switching to a different drug
11 hrs
  -> Thanks