ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Potomu chto obychno, esli prodaet kto-to, tak oni cami na etom dele sidiat

English translation: because they are addicted to them too

17:40 Apr 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: Potomu chto obychno, esli prodaet kto-to, tak oni cami na etom dele sidiat
A drug user is talking about why drugs are not sold already in a solution as much as they used to be.
He says:
Eto ni vygodno im delat'. Potomu chto zhaluiutsia. Potomu chto obychno, esli prodaet kto-to, tak oni cami na etom dele sidiat.

(He goes on to talk about the solution being mixed with other subtances. I think that this is what 'Potomu chto zhaluiutsia' refers to...)

'Oni cami na etom dele sidiat' - is he talking about people being sent to prison?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:because they are addicted to them too
Explanation:
The people who sell the drugs are users themselves. I would assume that means that the drugs are mixed with some neutral substance that stretches the quantity, so that the "buyer" in effect finances the "seller's" own habit.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
I'm closing this question now because this answer explains things perfectly. Thanks!
And thanks to all the other answerers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Because usually, whoever's selling is also hooked
shlepakoff
5 +1They use the same drug
Levan Namoradze
5because they are addicted to them too
Yuri Geifman
4because usually if somebody is selling smth, he is on this staff/junk by himself/is jabbing this
Zhanna Rohalska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They use the same drug


Explanation:
'Oni cami na etom dele sidiat'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 17:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the full answer is
\'due to the fact that if someone sells something, then he/she use the same drug\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 17:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the full answer is
\'due to the fact that if someone sells something, then he/she use the same drug\'

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
1 min
  -> Спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because usually if somebody is selling smth, he is on this staff/junk by himself/is jabbing this


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because they are addicted to them too


Explanation:
The people who sell the drugs are users themselves. I would assume that means that the drugs are mixed with some neutral substance that stretches the quantity, so that the "buyer" in effect finances the "seller's" own habit.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm closing this question now because this answer explains things perfectly. Thanks!
And thanks to all the other answerers too.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because usually, whoever's selling is also hooked


Explanation:
It doesn't pay. Because there are complaints. Because usually, whoever's selling is also hooked.

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
8 mins