ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

To est' v tiur'me net shpritsev? Konechno

English translation: Of course not.

11:27 Apr 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: To est' v tiur'me net shpritsev? Konechno
A drug user is asked: To est' v tiur'me net shpritsev?
He replies: Konechno

At first I thought this should be translated as 'Of course NOT'.
But later the drug user mentions that there are in fact syringes in prison.
So now I am confused about 'konechno'.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Of course not.
Explanation:
It's the only meaning of the phrase in Russian.
Be it, "of course, there are", it would be - "Конечно, есть".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-12 11:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO, I guess, what he says is \"Of course, not... But... There are ways to get them even there...\"

Without the context I cannot say for sure about the flow of thought, but what concerns \"Of course, not\" I\'m 100% sure.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Of course not.
Yuri Smirnov
5Кonechno = 'Of course NOT
Alexander Onishko
4 +1For sureEgor Kunovsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konechno
For sure


Explanation:
this would mean 'Of course NOT' / `for sure`.
it's the drug user who is confused, you shoul not be.


Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Кonechno = 'Of course NOT


Explanation:
You are quite rught - let's not go too deep into the consciousness of drug addicts - this may be dangerous :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Of course not.


Explanation:
It's the only meaning of the phrase in Russian.
Be it, "of course, there are", it would be - "Конечно, есть".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-12 11:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO, I guess, what he says is \"Of course, not... But... There are ways to get them even there...\"

Without the context I cannot say for sure about the flow of thought, but what concerns \"Of course, not\" I\'m 100% sure.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aspic
55 mins
  -> Thank you