KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

в

English translation: to have the form approved by ...


17:31 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: в
пишет и утверждает форму информированного согласия в этическом комитете

This is one of the things that have to be done in connection with a study to determine the effectiveness of identifiers of HIV antibodies in saliva. What verb does the phrase в этическом комитете modify?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:to have the form approved by ...
Explanation:
OR

... and submits the form to ... for approval
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And thanks to David for "design".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to have the form for informed consent written and approved by the ethics committee
David Knowles
4 +1to have the form approved by ...
Vladimir Pochinov
5утверждает
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в
утверждает


Explanation:
утверждает в комитете


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-01 17:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets the blank approved of in the committee

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в
to have the form approved by ...


Explanation:
OR

... and submits the form to ... for approval

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And thanks to David for "design".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в
to have the form for informed consent written and approved by the ethics committee


Explanation:
In the Russian, it is approved "in" or "within" the ethics committee, and I've written the answer in the passive because it seems more likely that way! So, the verb is "approve". This is to make sure that the form satisfies ethical requirements and people are not being asked to sign up to a trial that they do not properly understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2004-07-02 11:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To confirm the suggested changes and to put it in the form required by a contract:

The contractor shall design the form and have it approved by the ethics committee.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: yes, have approved by.......
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ann. It's a strange construction, but quite common!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: or writes and has it approved? 8=(
16 hrs
  -> Yes, but I said in my note, I've gone off "write". You "design" forms in English.