KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

отредактированному в крайкомстате

English translation: questionnaire edited by the Territoriry Department of Statistics


11:21 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: отредактированному в крайкомстате
Пилотное обследование проведено в 20 домохозяйствах края (в том числе 10 домохозяйств проживали в городской местности и 10 – в сельской местности) с целью проверки ясности формулировки вопросов и возможности получения нужной информации.
Опрошено 50 человек по вопроснику, *отредактированному в крайкомстате*.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:questionnaire edited by the Territoriry Department of Statistics
Explanation:
примерно так:)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll stick with "Kray" or "Krai"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Kray Statistics Committee
Jack Doughty
4 +1questionnaire edited by the Territoriry Department of Statistics
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отредактированному в крайкомстате
questionnaire edited by the Territoriry Department of Statistics


Explanation:
примерно так:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll stick with "Kray" or "Krai"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: "Regional Department"-------ok, then "Territorial"
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, но Regional - все же "областной"- Вот, поглядите официальный источник: www.ombudsman.gov.ru/public/redbook.htm

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отредактированному в крайкомстате
Kray Statistics Committee


Explanation:
I can't prove it, but from the context, "краевой комитет статистики" seems a logical expoansion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-08 11:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"expansion\".
Whether to translate Край as Territory or to transliterate it has been much debated with no single conclusion being reached.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Professionals usually like "Kray", "Oblast'", etc.
44 mins
  -> That's what we used at BBC Monitoring. Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  danya: with "kray"
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.