KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

трудными для восприятия

English translation: difficult to interpret


13:59 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: трудными для восприятия
Максимальное количество респондентов (N% от опрошенных) к вопросам, которые были трудными для восприятия, отнесли вопросы 2 раздела,

Does this just mean "difficult to understand"? Or is it something more subtle?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:difficult to interpret
Explanation:
"understand" is indeed an accurate translation of the meaning, but in this context, the word that springs to my mind is "interpret" in the sense of interpreting information for onesself. (i.e. "some Floridians claimed the ballots during the last elections were difficult to interpret") my mommy agrees.
personal experience: early childhood in St.Petersburg, raised in Russian-speaking household in Russian neighborhood of Chicago. 2yrs writing and lit classes at ORT Institute, Chicago. One semester independent study Russian literature, Northern Illinois University.
Selected response from:

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7difficult to understand
Jack Doughty
4 +3hard to perceiveAndrey Belousov
4 +2hard to comprehend
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5difficult to interpret
Sofia Ziskind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трудными для восприятия
hard to perceive


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: difficult to perceive
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

agree  Karusik
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karusik!

agree  Karina Silver
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karina!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
трудными для восприятия
difficult to understand


Explanation:
I think you're right, I don't see how it could have any other implcation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-08 15:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"implication\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: understand is the correct meaning
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nola JK
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zoya ayoz
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трудными для восприятия
hard to comprehend


Explanation:
more subtle... :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I think this is the best formulation
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gary

agree  Kevin Kelly: I agree, one could also say 'difficult' rather than 'hard.' Six of one, half a dozen of the other ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very mcuh, Kevin

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
трудными для восприятия
difficult to interpret


Explanation:
"understand" is indeed an accurate translation of the meaning, but in this context, the word that springs to my mind is "interpret" in the sense of interpreting information for onesself. (i.e. "some Floridians claimed the ballots during the last elections were difficult to interpret") my mommy agrees.
personal experience: early childhood in St.Petersburg, raised in Russian-speaking household in Russian neighborhood of Chicago. 2yrs writing and lit classes at ORT Institute, Chicago. One semester independent study Russian literature, Northern Illinois University.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.